NZ North Island

(58 items listed)


Select Product:

  Details Price Add to Basket

MORE»
TAI TOKERAU
Florence Keene
210220301
$37.50

An account of the history, lore and custom of Tai Tokerau or Northland, illustrated with fine line drawings by Whangarei artist Mike Ferris.

Whitcoulls Publishers, no date. Softback. 115 pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
THE EARLY JOURNALS OF HENRY WILLIAMS
Edited by Lawrence M. Rogers
110280511
$225.00

An important source book of New Zealand history in the years before the Treaty of Waitangi. Williams was undoubtedly one of the most dominant Europeans of that time. The journals were written as a day to day report for his CMS superiors in London and cover the period 1826-140 (with some gaps). LIMITED EDITION OF 600 COPIES ONLY. Some tape adherence to inside of boards otherwise very good.

Pegasus Press, Christchurch, 1961. Hardback with dust jacket. 524 pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
IN THE WAKE OF THE AXE
Peter Newton
ISBN0589007181
$45.00

This book records a journey Peter Newton made around the stations of the big country of the west and north of the North Island of New Zealand, from Orongorongo in the Wellington district to Te Paki in the far north. Newton writes as a South Island sheep man but he is no stranger. Blended with the history of each station are warm and humerous anecdotes of cooks and cattlemen, wild horses and working dogs. 

A.H. and A.W. Reed, Wellington, 1972. Hardback with dust jacket. 224 pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
BIG COUNTRY OF THE NORTH ISLAND
Peter Newton
ISBN058900008X
$45.00

A survey of forty-five prominant stations in the eastern North Island from White Rock in the southern Wairarapa to Waipaoa noth of Gisborne. The history of each station is recorded together with ware and humerous anecdotes. First published in 1969 this is the second edition.

A.H. and A.W. Reed, Wellington, 1973. Hardback with dust jacket. 247 pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
HISTORIC TRAILS OF THE FAR NORTH
E.V. Sale
ISBN0589013343
$22.50

Sale describes historic trails which are off the beaten track from the Bay of Islands and Hokianga Harbour to Ninety Mile Beach. He points to where ancestors trod and brings landscape to life through tales of Maori, colonists and gumdiggers. Cover worn.

A.H. and A.W. Reed. Softcovers. Illustrated. 88 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
HIGHLANDERS OF THE WAIPU
Gordon MacDonald
2011060802
$60.00

The Highlanders of Waipu or Echoes of 1745, A Scottish Odyssey. Published in 1928 this tells the story of Highlanders forced to flee Scotland after the clearances of 1780-1840, and who settled in Waipu. The author acted as letter writer for many locals and came to know their family history in a personal way. Cover worn and text has some foxing. 

Coulls Somerville Wilkie, Wellington. Softback. Illustrated. 192 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
THE GAEL GOES FORTH WAIPU AND SISTER SETTLEMENTS
N. R. McKenzie
2011071418
$125.00

The Gael Goes Forth, The Romantic Story of Waipu and Sister Settlements. The author describes the Scottish migrants who settled in this area, their social life, timber trade, gum trade, churches, education, medical services, sports, military service and teachers at Waipu School. Published in 1935, rare. Back cover damaged.

Whitcombe and Tombs. Hardback. Illustrated. 269 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
A HISTORY OF HELENSVILLE AND KAIPARA
Charles Staniland West
110250121
$75.00

An interesting history by a longtime resident of the Helensville and Kaipara districts north of Auckland, with many early photographs. Published 1952. Scarce not seen in Bagnall.

Institue Printing and Publishing Co. Hardback, no dust jacket as issued. 70 pages, plus numerous illustrations. SECONDHAND


MORE»
FROM STONEY CREEK TO WHAKARONGO
Vera McLennan
2011071402
$45.00

From Stoney Creek to Whakarongo, A District History 1877 to 1977 incorporating Kelvin Grove. Dedication on title page signed by the author.

Whakarongo School Centennial Committee. Softcovers. Illustrated. 120 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
WELLSFORD Tidal Creek to Gum Ridge
H. Mabbett
2011071407
$85.00

A history of Wellsford unusual for being written by locals themselves, a comprehensive account of the area from Maori settlement to 1968. A wealth of family history material. Cover worn.

Lower North Weekly News. Softcovers. Illustrated. 325 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
LAND OF THE THREE RIVERS A Centennial History of Piako County
C.W. Vennell and D. More
ISBN0868640018
$37.50

A comprehensive history of Piako County Council, Auckland Province 1876-1976. Published 1976.

Wilson & Horton Ltd., Auckland. Hardback, no dust jacket. 366 pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
ISLAND ON THE SKYLINE Great Barrier Island
Molly Elliott
ISBN058900428x
$65.00

A history of Great Barrier Island in the Hauraki Gulf from Maori settlement to gumdigging, whaling and timber milling days to the the tourist industry which developed in the 1970s. A good family and social history. Spine of dustjacket sellotaped.

A.H. and A.W. Reed. Hardback with dustjacket. Illustrated. 234 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
DECENTLY AND IN ORDER AUCKLAND CITY COUNCIL
G.W. Bush
2011062201
$35.00

The Centennial History of the Auckland City Council 1840 to 1971 describes  the council's role in shaping the city. A comprehensive and lively account of the founding of the country's major city. Published in 1971.

Collins. Hardback with dustjacket. Illustrated. 637 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
OF TOFFS AND TOILERS (WAITEMATA)
Goeffrey Charles Buckley
ISBN0908636709
$35.00

Of Toffs and Toilers, From Cornwall to New Zealand Fragments of the Past tells the story of Cornish migrants who settled in the Waitemata. Signed by the author.

Ross. Hardback with dustjacket. Illustrated. 209 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
OLD MANUKAU
A.E. Tonson
2011071408
$75.00

The author traces the history of the many small settlements which came to make up the foundations of the city of Manukau. Biographical details of early settlers. Top right dustjacket torn and dedicaion to previous owner on front endpaper.

Tonson. Hardback with dustjacket. Illustrated. 336 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
THIS IS MY PLACE HAURAKI CONTESTED
Paul Monin
ISBN1877242195
$30.00

This is My Place Hauraki Contested 1769 to 1875 describes the history of a thriving Maori economy interacting with settlers but gradually Maori had the gold, timber and other resources of the area taken from them and by 1875 the wealth of the area was in the hands of newcomers.

Bridget Williams Books. Softcovers. Illustrated. 284 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
FIRE ON THE CLAY. The Pakeha Comes To West Auckland
Dick Scott
110221301
$85.00

A lively history of the peolple who made the district of west Auckland and the Waitakere ranges what it is today. Includes the story of the brickfields and local clay industries.

Southern Cross Books, Auckland, 1979. Hardback with dust jacket. 223 pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
AUCKLAND JOURNALS OF VICESIMUS LUSH
Alison Drummond, editor
2011062403
$85.00

Vicesimus arrived in New Zealand in 1850 and became the first vicar of Howick. Nothing major or minor escaped his eagle eye and his journals provide a inique insight into colonial, pioneer life.

Pegasus. Hardback with worn dustjacket. Illustrated. 280 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
WAIKATO JOURNALS OF VICESIMUS LUSH
Alsison Drummond, editor
2011062404
$85.00

Vicesimus Lush was appointed to the parish of Inner Waikato in 1865. His journals describe his life among gum diggers, flax growers, tree fellers and the goldminers of Thames. 

Pegasus. Hardback with worn dustjacket. Illustrated. 210 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
THE AMAZING THAMES
John Grainger
2011071414
$75.00

The Story of the Town and the Famous Goldfield From Which It Grew. Describes Messrs Hunt, Cobley, White and Clarkson, original holders of the Shotover Claim, the goldmining rush, Grahamstown, theatres, schools, newspapers, hotels, barmaids, doctors. Published in 1951, hardcover good, very worn dustjacket.

A.H and A.W. Reed. Hardcover. Illustrated. 138 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
THAMES DIAMOND JUBILEE SOUVENIR 1867-1927
Fred H. Weston
110250123
$75.00

The Thames goldfields, a history from pre-proclamation times to 1927 gathered from authentic documents and living witnesses by the author. Published 1927.

Thames Star. Card covers. 272 pages with local advertising. SECONDHAND


MORE»
JOURNEY IN THE NORTHERN ISLAND OF NEW ZEALAND
William Richard Wade
2011071409
$22.50

A Journey in the Northern Island of New Zealand Interspersed with various Information Realtive to the Country and People. Contains an appendix of indigenous plants. A Capper Press Reprint of a text first published in 1842.

Capper Press. Hardback with worn dustjacket. 206 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
GOLDMINING AT WAIHI 1872 to 1952
J.B. McAra
606
$60.00

Gold Mining at Waihi 1872 to 1952 by J.B. McAra describes the history of the Martha reef and the Waihi Gold Mining Coy Ltd.Published by the Waihi Historical Society, 1978.  Signed by the author.

Hardback with dustjacket, 348 pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
HISTORIC GOLD TRAILS OF THE COROMANDEL
Tony Nolan
ISBN0589010352
$25.00

Describes Thames and other Coromandel settlements during the goldmining bonanza, the hardships faced by the pioneers, methods of mining gold, minerals and gemstones.

A.H. and A.W. Reed. Softcovers. Illustrated. 108 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
PIONEERING IN POVERTY BAY
Philip Kenway
2011062202
$35.00

Based on the author's personal recollections this book describes bush felling, fencing, cadets, cattle hunting and Balaam & Co. Illustrations are from his own collection of photographs. First edition published 1928. Some foxing, presentation label front endpaper.

John Murray. Hardback. Illustrated. 248 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
SUNRISE ON HIKURANGI
J. Sutherland and William Taylor
ISBN095975252
$40.00

In part one J. Sutherland recontructs William Taylor's first months as a farmhand on Knox's farm, later Te Hue Station, near East Cape during 1912-13. William Taylor then recollects his years on the land. The illustrations by artist Colin Wheeler show the area as it was in 1980. Signed by both authors and the artist.

Sutherland. Hardback with dustjacket. Illustrated. 127 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
ASTRIDE THE RIVER A History of Hamilton
P.J. Gibbons
2011071415
$30.00

An account of Hamilton from the time it was a military village in the 1860s through periods of growth and recession, war and prosperity to 1977. Worn dustjacket.

Hamilton City Council and Whitcome and Tombs. Hardback with dustjacket. Illustrated. 381 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
BETWEEN THE RIVER AND THE HILLS Waikato County 1876-1976
David More
ISBN086864000X
$37.50

The Centennial history of the county extending from the Firth of Thames to the outskirts of Cambridge and from the Waikato River to the hills of the east. Some creasing to index pages. 

Wilson & Horton Ltd., Auckland, 1976. Hardback with dust jacket. 383 pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
SOUTH OF WEST HAMILTON Rukuhia District
Nancy Raynes
210220102
$37.50

A history of the early European settlement of the Rukuhia district in the Waikato from the end of the land wars in 1864 to 1914 and of the families and the properties they established.

N. Raynes, Hamilton, 1981. Softback. 180 pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
THE FOUNDING YEARS IN ROTORUA TO 1900
D.M. Stafford
ISBN0908596251
$75.00

The Founding Years In Rotorua A History of Events to 1900. A very comprehensive and readable centennial history of interest to social and family historians alike.

Ray Richards and Rotorua District Council. Hardback with dustjacket. Illustrated. 448 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
THE NEW CENTURY IN ROTORUA
D.M. Stafford
ISBN0908596278
$75.00

The New Cenury in Rotorua A History of Events from 1900. Describes how the city's population doubled as the city expanded during the 20th century. A companion volume to the author's earlier book The Founding Years of Rotorua.

Ray Richards and Rotorua District Council. Hardback with dustjacket. Illustrated. 428 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
TONGARIRO NATIONAL PARK, 1927
James Cowan
2011071413
$45.00

Tongariro National Park, Its Topography, Geology, Alpine and Volcanic Features, History and Maori Folk-Lore. Published 1927. A coloured foldout map inset at rear of text.

Tongariro National Park Board. Hardback. Illustrated. 157 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
HISTORY OF HAWKE'S BAY
J.G. Wilson
2011021701
$120.00

Includes history of Ngati Kahungunu, whalers, traders, missionaries, pioneer settlers, towns and settlements, industry and commerce, roads and transport, establishment of Provincial Government, Te Aute College, Napier, Hastings and Waioa. A Centennial history published in 1939. Some foxing and cover marked.

A.H. & A. W. Reed. Hardback. Illustrated. 468 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
EARLY STATIONS OF HAWKE'S BAY
Miriam Macgregor
ISBN0589004409
$57.50

The history of 117 stations arranged alphabetically from Abbotsford to Woburn and the stories of those who founded them and worked on them from the earliest pioneer days. An invaluable source for Hawke's Bay history. Published 1970.

Reed Publishing, Wellington. Hardback with dust jacket. 312 pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
THE STORY OF NAPIER 1874-1974. Footprints Along the Shore
Dr M.D.N. Campbell
11020122
$65.00

The centennial history of the city of Napier compiled with the full assistance of members of the Historical Affairs Section of the Hawke's Bay Museum.

Napier City Council, 1975. Hardback with dust jacket. 252 pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
THE SHOCK OF '31 The Hawke's Bay Earthquake
Geoff Conly
ISBN0589012916
$60.00

Written for the 50th anniversary of the earthquake the author tells the story in a detailed and highly readable way, researched from almost 200 interviews with survivors. Well illustrated. Published 1980.

A.H. & A.W. Reed, Wellington. Hardback with dust jacket. 234 pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
HAVELOCK NORTH The History of a Village
Matthew Wright
ISBN0473039621
$32.50

The history of the town, referred to by residents as 'our village' and home to some of the most colourful free thinkers, writers and atists of anywhere in New Zealand.

Hastings District Council, 1996. Softback. 290 pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
HOROWHENUA its Maori placenames and history
G.Leslie Adkin
2011062001
$75.00

Horowhenua its Maori placenames and their topographical and historical background.  Department of Internal Affairs, Wellington, 1948. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper and label mark on cover.

Dept Internal Affairs.Harback with dustjacket. Illustrated. 446 Pages puls maps. SECONDHAND


MORE»
NEVER THE FAINT HEARTED Charles Baker Biography
Mary Baker
2011062402
$37.50

A biography of Charles Baker, Church Missionary Society pioneer missionary,  written from his journals and letters. Baker preached in the Bay of Islands from 1828 to 1843, the East Coast until 1857 and then Auckland and Tauranga. Signed by the author.

Heritage Press. Softcovers. Illustrated. 218 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
PORT AND PEOPLE A Century of the Port of Napier
H.K. Stevenson
2011062701
$75.00

The Story of the Port of Napier 1875 to 1975 by H.K. Stevenson for the Hawke's Bay Harbour Board in its centennial year. A historical survey which begins with Captain James Cook, describes the establishment of the harbour and port in the 1860s, the Napier earthquake, Second World War through to port developments in the 1970s. Number 1090 of a limited edition of 2,500 copies.

Hawke's Bay Harbour Board. Hardback with dustjacket. Illustrated, maps. 352 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
OLD TARANAKI AND ITS MOUNTAIN
Campbell McAllister
ISBN2011071405
$65.00

Thirty years after the first settlement of Stratford in 1878, the author as a boy was fascinated by the recollections of early settlers. He relates them here along with his own memories of climbing Mt Egmont. Illustrated with photographs of pioneer life from his father's collection which is now in the Turnbull Library.

Millwood Press. Hardback with dustjacket. Illustrated. 193 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
EARLY DAYS TARANAKI, New Plymouth
Fred Butler
2011062901
$60.00

A history of New Plymouth, its early Maori history and later Pakeha settlement. It includes biographies of local characters such as Horatio Groube and the establishment of coach services, bakery, fire fighting unit, shipping and inns and hostelries opened before 1900. One of a 1st edition of 500, published in 1942. Slight foxing, small tear to front paper cover.

Taranaki Herald. Softcovers. Illustrated. 120 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
INDUSTRIOUS HEART A HISTORY OF NEW PLYMOUTH
J.S. Tullett
20110701404
$30.00

The Industrious Heart A History of New Plymouth celebrates the establishment of the town, notable early settlers, how it recovered from the disastrous effects of the Land Wars to its emergence as a prosperous city by 1977.  

New Plymouth City Council. Hardback with dustjacket. Illustrated. 350 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
AN ACCOUNT OF THE SETTLEMENT OF NEW PLYMOUTH
Charles Hursthouse junior
2011062902
$25.00

An Account of the Settlement of New Plymouth, New Zealand From Personal Observations During a Residence There of Five Years. First published in 1849, this is a Capper Press reprint, 1975.

Capper Press. Hardback with worn dustjacket. Illustrated. 160 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
PIONEERING DAYS OF PALMERSTON NORTH
G.C. Petersen
2011071417
$65.00

Tells the story of the early pioneering days of Palmerston North, of the invasion of the Manawatu by the Rangitane, the operations of the New Zealand Company, early exploration, the first European settlers, founding of the township and its sawmilling industry. Several foldout illustrations of the city from early times to 1952.

Privately published. Hardback with worn dustjacket. Illustrated. 102 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
THE CITY OF THE STRAIT Wellington and its Province
Alan Mulgan
2011062002
$65.00

The City of the Strait, A Centennial History of Wellingon and its Province, the Wellington Provincial Centennial Council, 1939.

A.H. and A. W. Reed. Hardback, no dustjacket. Illustrated. 349 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
OLD WELLINGTON DAYS
Pat Lawlor
2011062401
$40.00

Lawlor describes life in early Wellington, characters, the Depression, flu epidemic 1918, shipping, Katherine Mansfield and Wellington place names. Proof copy, 1959.

Whitcombe and Tombs. Hardback. Illustrated. 216 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
THE PORT OF WELLINGTON
Wellington Harbour Board
2011071406
$30.00

Official Handbook Containing Information Relative to the Port of Wellington New Zealand, October 1963. Contains foldout maps of bethages, Port Nicholson and trade routes.

Wellington Harbour Board. Cardcovers. Illustrated. 100 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
THE GREAT HARBOUR OF TARA (WELLINGTON HARBOUR)
G. Leslie Adkin
2011071410
$65.00

The Great Harbour of Tara, Traditional Maori Place-names and Sites of Wellington Harbour and Environs, 1959. Marked dustjacket sellotaped to endpapers.

Whitcombe and Tombs. Hardback with dustjacket. Illustrated. 145 Pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
WELLINGTON The First Years of European Settlement 1840-1850
Gavin McLean
ISBN9780140288636
$32.50

The historical and geopolitical context of settlement, geography, transport and communication, and economic development, placing particular emphasis on land acquision and the balance of power between maori and Europeans.

Penguin NZ, Auckland, 2000. Softback. 96 pages. SECONDHAND


MORE»
THE MAKING OF WELLINGTON 1800-1914
David Hamer and Roberta Nicholls, editors
ISBN0864732007
$37.50

A collection of essays focusing on the forces that shaped founding of Wellington by the New Zealand Company and asks the question, how does a city get made? A publication to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the founding of Wellington.

Victori University Press, Wellington, 1990. Hardback with dust jacket. 319 pages. SECONDHAND